How to Size a Solar Inverter

A solar inverter does not normally need to have the same headline power rating as the panels connected to it.

For example, a 5.2kWp solar array could be paired with a 4kW inverter. This creates a DC-to-AC ratio of 1.30 and can be a perfectly valid design if annual clipping is modest and the voltage, current and manufacturer limits are satisfied.

The inverter should not be selected from panel wattage alone. A complete sizing assessment also needs to consider:

  • Roof direction and pitch
  • Expected annual generation
  • Inverter clipping
  • String voltage
  • Panel current
  • MPPT inputs
  • Battery charging and discharging
  • Backup-power requirements
  • Registered generating capacity
  • Export limitations
  • G98 or G99
  • Future expansion

The short answer

The right inverter is the model that safely produces the best annual value from the roof while supporting the required battery, backup and electricity-network arrangements.

The four power figures on a solar proposal

FigureWhat it means
Panel capacity, kWp DCCombined laboratory-rated power of the solar panels
Inverter rating, kW or kVA ACMaximum or nominal AC output of the inverter
Registered capacityAC generating capacity declared to the network operator
Export limitMaximum power permitted to flow into the grid

Solar proposals can contain several different power figures. Understanding them is the first step in assessing the inverter.

These figures should not be used interchangeably.

A proposal could, for example, contain 5.2kWp of solar panels, a 4kW inverter, 4kW registered generating capacity and a 3.68kW export limit.

Whether that exact arrangement is permitted depends on the equipment, controls and Distribution Network Operator approval.

What does solar panel kWp mean?

Solar panels are rated in watts peak under standard test conditions. These are controlled laboratory conditions using a specified amount of light and a panel-cell temperature of 25°C.

If you install 12 panels rated at 450W:

12 × 450W = 5,400Wp

The solar array therefore has a rated capacity of 5.4kWp DC.

This does not mean the panels will continuously provide 5.4kW. Their actual output changes with sunlight, cloud cover, roof direction, roof pitch, panel temperature, shading, soiling, electrical losses, time of day and season.

Panel kWp describes rated DC capacity, not guaranteed real-world power.

What does the inverter rating mean?

The inverter converts the panels’ DC electricity into the AC electricity used by the home and electricity network.

An inverter described as 4kW may have several related specifications, including:

  • Nominal AC output
  • Maximum AC output
  • Apparent power in kVA
  • Maximum DC input power
  • Maximum input voltage
  • Maximum current per MPPT

The 4kW headline figure normally refers to its AC output. It does not necessarily mean that only 4kWp of panels can be connected.

The manufacturer may allow substantially more panel capacity, provided all its voltage, current and power limits are respected.

What is the DC-to-AC ratio?

The DC-to-AC ratio compares the panel capacity with the inverter’s AC capacity.

DC-to-AC ratio = panel-array kWp ÷ inverter AC kW

Panel capacityInverter capacityDC-to-AC ratio
4.0kWp4.0kW1.00
4.4kWp3.68kW1.20
5.2kWp4.0kW1.30
6.0kWp4.0kW1.50

A ratio above 1.0 means the panels have a higher combined nameplate rating than the inverter’s AC output.

This is commonly called inverter oversizing, DC oversizing or an inverter loading ratio. It does not automatically mean the inverter is too small.

The US National Laboratory of the Rockies, whose System Advisor Model is a standard PV modelling tool, describes the DC-to-AC ratio as a normal PV design choice which balances additional panel production against possible inverter clipping. System Advisor Model inverter-loading guidance

Why are solar panels commonly larger than the inverter?

Solar panels spend much of the year operating below their rated capacity.

Reasons include cloudy conditions, low winter sunlight, morning and evening sun angles, east- or west-facing roofs, high panel temperatures, shading, soiling and conversion losses.

A larger panel array can help the inverter:

  • Start producing useful electricity earlier
  • Continue generating later
  • Produce more during cloudy conditions
  • Operate closer to its rated output more often
  • Deliver a broader daily generation curve
  • Generate more electricity across the year

The trade-off is that the inverter may limit some output when panel production is exceptionally strong.

Manufacturer limits vary. Fronius, for example, permits different degrees of panel oversizing across its inverter range provided its power, voltage and current limits are respected. Fronius inverter-oversizing guidance

The allowed ratio for one inverter should not be assumed to apply to another.

Is the inverter supposed to be 80–90% of the panel capacity?

You may see a general recommendation that inverter capacity should equal approximately 80–90% of panel capacity.

This can be a useful starting estimate, but it is not a completed design.

The appropriate ratio depends on roof direction, roof pitch, location, panel temperature, shading, inverter efficiency, number of MPPTs, manufacturer limits, battery charging, export restrictions, the financial value of peak generation and expected future expansion.

A 5kWp south-facing array can have a different peak-generation profile from 5kWp divided equally between east- and west-facing roofs.

There is no universal ratio that is correct for every UK home.

“Choose an inverter at 80–90% of panel capacity” is a starting assumption, not a substitute for a roof-specific design.

How roof direction affects inverter sizing

South-facing panels
Normally have a more concentrated peak around the middle of the day. If all the panels experience strong sunlight simultaneously, the system is more likely to approach the inverter's output limit. A high DC-to-AC ratio may therefore create more peak clipping.
East-west panels
East-facing panels generate more strongly during the morning and west-facing panels contribute more during the afternoon and early evening. Their combined generation can be spread across a longer period with a lower simultaneous peak, so an east-west array can sometimes support a higher DC-to-AC ratio without the same annual clipping loss. The two roof directions should normally be placed on separate MPPT inputs.
Shaded or mixed roofs
Shading may reduce peak output, but it should not be used to justify poor electrical design. The installer should still model seasonal shade, string voltage, MPPT allocation, panel mismatch, annual generation and the effect of shade-management technology.

Two arrays with identical panel capacity can produce very different power curves.

For related guidance, see Solar Panel Direction Explained and Solar Panel Shading Explained.

What is inverter clipping?

Example

  • Available panel power: 4.5kW
  • Inverter output limit: 4.0kW
  • Instantaneous difference: 0.5kW

This does not mean that 0.5kWh has already been lost. Kilowatts measure power, while kilowatt-hours measure energy over time.

If the 0.5kW difference lasts for 12 minutes: 0.5kW × 0.2 hours = 0.1kWh.

Clipping occurs when the panels have more power available than the inverter can convert or deliver at that moment.

The inverter holds its output at its limit, creating what can look like a flat top on the generation graph.

A short period of peak clipping can therefore represent a small annual energy loss.

A system can generate more electricity across the year with an oversized panel array even if it occasionally clips during the strongest conditions.

How much clipping is acceptable?

There is no universal acceptable percentage.

The installer should calculate:

  • Expected annual generation
  • Predicted annual clipped energy in kWh
  • Clipping as a percentage of annual generation
  • Financial value of the clipped electricity
  • Cost of the next inverter size
  • Effect on battery operation
  • G98 or G99 implications

The financial value can be estimated as:

Annual value of clipped energy = clipped energy that could have been used in the home × avoided import price + clipped energy that could have been exported × export rate

Some technically recoverable electricity may have relatively little financial value if it occurs after the battery is full and would otherwise receive only the export rate.

The correct comparison is not “does the system clip?” It is:

How many annual kilowatt-hours are clipped, what are they worth and what would it cost to recover them?

Is a flat generation curve always clipping?

Monitoring behaviourPossible cause
Output repeatedly stops at the inverter's AC ratingInverter clipping
Export remains at a fixed ceilingExport limitation
Output reduces on particularly hot daysThermal derating
Production changes when the battery becomes fullExport or energy-management constraint
Inverter reports excessive grid voltageGrid-voltage curtailment
One MPPT plateaus below anotherCurrent or string-specific constraint
Output is held at a secure configured valueRegistered-capacity or DNO setting

No. Several system controls and operating conditions can produce similar monitoring graphs.

The inverter status, battery state, household demand and grid voltage should be checked before assuming the inverter is undersized.

Panel wattage is only the first compatibility check

A panel array and inverter can look suitably matched in kilowatts while being electrically incompatible.

The design must also consider string voltage, input current, short-circuit current, MPPT voltage range, MPPT allocation, maximum permitted DC power, temperature changes and manufacturer instructions.

Panel wattage describes potential power. Voltage and current determine whether the panels can be connected and operated correctly.

How does string voltage affect inverter sizing?

Panels connected in series form a string.

In a series connection, panel voltages add together while current remains broadly equivalent to the current from one panel.

For example, ten panels operating at approximately 35V would create a nominal operating string voltage of approximately 350V.

This is only a simplified illustration. The final calculation must use the exact panel datasheet and temperature coefficients.

The string must remain within:

  • The inverter’s start-up voltage
  • Its MPPT operating range
  • Maximum input voltage
  • Manufacturer-permitted string length

Can a string contain too few panels?

Yes.

A small string may fail to provide enough voltage for the inverter to start reliably, remain operating during hot conditions, track the array effectively, or generate during weaker morning or evening conditions.

This can be a particular issue where only a few panels are installed on a small extension, dormer or separate roof direction.

A larger inverter does not necessarily solve the problem. Larger models may have a higher MPPT voltage requirement.

Possible alternatives include a different inverter, a dedicated MPPT with a suitable voltage window, microinverters, a revised panel layout or a separate small inverter.

Can a string contain too many panels?

Important

Yes. More panels in series increase the string voltage.

If the string exceeds the inverter's absolute maximum DC voltage, the equipment could be damaged. The design must therefore account for the highest voltage the panels could produce, not just their typical operating voltage.

This is particularly important in cold weather.

Why does panel temperature matter?

Cold panels
A panel's open-circuit voltage normally rises as its temperature falls. The designer must calculate the string's maximum expected cold-weather open-circuit voltage and keep it below the inverter's absolute maximum. This is a safety and equipment-protection limit, not an economic clipping choice.
Hot panels
A panel's operating voltage normally falls as it becomes hotter. The string must retain sufficient voltage to remain within the inverter's MPPT operating range during hot conditions. If the voltage becomes too low, the inverter may start later, stop earlier, operate less effectively or fail to track the string correctly.

Panel voltage changes with temperature.

The panel’s rated voltage at standard test conditions is therefore not the only figure used in the design.

Start-up voltage is not power

Start-up voltage is measured in volts. Panel capacity is measured in watts. These are different electrical quantities.

An array can contain substantial panel wattage but still have insufficient series voltage to start a particular inverter.

Similarly, reaching the start-up voltage does not prove that the string will remain within the most effective MPPT range throughout the year.

The proposal should show that the string works across:

  • Cold open-circuit conditions
  • Normal operation
  • Hot-panel operation
  • Weak sunlight
  • Each roof orientation

Why do inverter current limits matter?

Modern high-power solar panels can produce substantial current.

The installer must compare the proposed panels with maximum operating current per MPPT, maximum short-circuit current, number of parallel strings, inverter input limits, and cable and connector ratings.

Current in a series string. Panels in series share broadly the same current.

Current in parallel strings. When two strings are connected in parallel to the same MPPT, their currents add together.

An inverter may actively limit its operating current, causing some generation loss. That is different from exceeding its permitted short-circuit current or another absolute equipment limit.

A design may tolerate a small amount of current clipping where the manufacturer permits it. It must not exceed safety or warranty limits.

What is an MPPT?

MPPT stands for Maximum Power Point Tracker.

The tracker adjusts the electrical operating point to obtain the best available power from its connected panels.

An inverter may contain one, two, or three or more MPPTs.

Panels experiencing materially different conditions should normally be separated where possible. Possible groups include east-facing panels, west-facing panels, south-facing panels, panels on a different pitch, panels with a distinct shade pattern, and different panel models.

For example:

  • East roof → MPPT 1
  • West roof → MPPT 2
  • South-facing extension → MPPT 3

A larger inverter with too few suitable MPPT inputs may be less appropriate than a smaller model that fits the roof layout.

Read String Inverters vs Microinverters for more information about the different architectures.

Can a solar inverter be too small?

An inverter may be too small if it causes:

  • Excessive annual clipping
  • Unnecessary restriction of solar output
  • Insufficient battery charge or discharge power
  • Inadequate backup output
  • Poor support for planned expansion
  • Loss of valuable self-consumed electricity
  • Avoidable export constraints

However, a lower-rated inverter is not automatically undersized merely because the panels have a higher nameplate capacity.

Ask:

  • How many annual kWh will be clipped?
  • What would the next inverter size generate?
  • What is the installed price difference?
  • Would a larger inverter require G99?
  • Would the DNO approve it?
  • Can the battery use any otherwise constrained solar power?
  • Does the larger model have more useful MPPTs?

Can a solar inverter be too large?

Yes, although the consequences are often overstated.

A larger inverter may involve higher initial cost, lower utilisation, no meaningful increase in annual generation, a larger registered capacity, different DNO requirements, or inappropriate voltage or MPPT characteristics.

It does not automatically follow that a larger inverter will wear out faster. Lifespan depends on equipment design, temperature, installation, operating conditions and component quality.

A larger inverter can be worthwhile where it recovers valuable generation, provides useful battery power, improves backup capacity, supports approved expansion or offers a better MPPT arrangement.

The decision should be based on actual benefit, not simply choosing the largest unit available.

How are microinverters sized?

Microinverters apply the DC-to-AC ratio at panel level.

For example:

450W panel ÷ 360VA microinverter = 1.25 DC-to-AC ratio

This does not automatically mean the microinverter is too small.

The installer should check panel open-circuit voltage, operating-voltage range, maximum input current, short-circuit current, microinverter AC output, temperature behaviour, manufacturer compatibility, predicted annual clipping and AC branch-circuit capacity.

Enphase’s compatibility tool assesses panel voltage, current, temperature and potential power or current clipping rather than using panel wattage alone. Enphase microinverter compatibility calculator

A 450W panel does not necessarily require a 450W microinverter. The correct match depends on the panel’s electrical characteristics, location and expected annual production.

Hybrid inverters have several different power ratings

RatingWhat it controls
Maximum PV input powerPermitted panel-array capacity
Maximum PV currentCurrent accepted by the solar MPPT inputs
AC outputMaximum normal inverter output
Battery charge powerMaximum battery charging rate
Battery discharge powerMaximum power available from the battery
Combined outputSolar and battery power available together
Grid pass-throughGrid power that can pass through the inverter
Backup outputPower available during an outage
Surge outputShort-duration backup power for starting equipment
Export limitMaximum power allowed into the grid

A hybrid inverter manages both solar panels and a compatible battery. Its headline rating does not describe every power path.

A “5kW hybrid inverter” does not necessarily provide 5kW from solar, 5kW battery charging, 5kW battery discharge, 5kW backup and 5kW grid export simultaneously.

Ask the installer for a diagram showing the maximum power through each route.

Can a battery capture clipped solar electricity?

Sometimes, but not automatically.

A DC-coupled battery may be able to accept solar electricity while the inverter supplies the home or operates near its AC output limit.

Whether this prevents clipping depends on inverter architecture, maximum PV input, internal DC-bus limits, battery charge power, battery state of charge, household consumption, export limit and control settings.

Battery has available capacity
Some surplus solar may be diverted into the battery, subject to its charge-power limit.
Battery is full
It cannot accept further energy, so excess solar may still be constrained.
Battery charge rate is too low
If the available surplus exceeds the battery's charge power, only part may be stored.

An AC-coupled battery receives solar electricity after it has already passed through the solar inverter. It therefore cannot normally recover energy that the solar inverter never converted in the first place.

The proposal should state how the exact hybrid system behaves, rather than simply promising that the battery prevents clipping.

Does the solar inverter need to match household peak demand?

Not for a normal grid-connected installation.

If the home requires 7kW while the solar inverter provides 3kW, the grid can supply the remaining 4kW.

The solar inverter does not need to power every appliance by itself.

Peak household demand becomes much more important when sizing battery discharge, essential backup circuits, whole-home backup, off-grid operation and grid-import limitation.

An EV charger, heat pump or hot tub does not automatically justify a larger solar inverter. It may justify a larger solar array, battery, discharge rate or backup system depending on when and how the electricity is used.

How do G98 and G99 affect inverter sizing?

G98 and G99 govern how generation connects to the electricity distribution network in Great Britain.

G98 generally applies to fully type-tested generation up to and including 16A per phase.

This corresponds to:

  • 3.68kW on a single-phase supply
  • 11.04kW across a suitably balanced three-phase supply

Larger aggregate registered capacity normally follows a G99 process. Energy Networks Association G98

Panel capacity does not by itself determine the connection route.

It may therefore be possible to install 5kWp of panels with a 3.68kW registered inverter under G98, provided the exact equipment and complete installation meet the requirements.

Battery inverters and additional generators may also count towards the aggregate registered capacity.

Registered capacity and export limit are not the same thing

Important

Registered capacity describes the generating equipment connected at the premises. An export limit controls how much electricity is allowed to flow into the network.

A G100-compliant export-limitation scheme does not automatically turn a larger registered installation into a G98 installation.

For example, a 5kW inverter limited to exporting 3.68kW should not automatically be described as G98. The DNO may still treat it as 5kW of registered generation requiring a G99 process.

A manufacturer-secured power restriction may establish a lower registered rating where the restriction is part of the properly tested configuration, the customer cannot increase it, the device documentation supports that rating, and the DNO accepts the arrangement.

The installer should identify separately:

  • Panel capacity
  • Inverter nameplate capacity
  • Registered capacity
  • Export limit
  • G98 or G99 route

Read G98 vs G99 for Home Solar for a complete explanation.

Should you accept a 3.68kW inverter to avoid G99?

A 3.68kW inverter may be an entirely sensible choice for a larger panel array.

It may work particularly well where:

  • Panel oversizing remains within manufacturer limits.
  • The roof is divided east and west.
  • Predicted annual clipping is small.
  • Battery functions are adequate.
  • The simpler G98 process suits the installation.

A larger inverter deserves consideration where:

  • A south-facing array has a strong simultaneous peak.
  • Annual clipped energy is meaningful.
  • Higher battery discharge is required.
  • Better backup power is needed.
  • Future expansion is planned.
  • G99 approval is likely to be available.
  • The smaller inverter appears selected mainly to avoid additional paperwork.

G99 should not automatically be treated as a reason to accept a poorer design. It is a different connection process, not a design failure.

Ask for the predicted annual generation of both alternatives before deciding.

Single-phase and three-phase systems

Most UK homes have a single-phase supply.

A larger solar installation may involve G99 approval, a three-phase supply, phase balancing, consumer-unit changes, network reinforcement or export limitation.

A property with three-phase electricity can potentially connect more G98 generation in total where it is appropriately balanced across the phases and uses suitable type-tested equipment.

The available supply does not automatically determine the best inverter size. Annual generation, household needs, battery power and DNO requirements still matter.

Thermal derating and inverter location

Inverters produce heat while operating.

If an inverter becomes too hot, it may reduce its power to protect itself. This is known as thermal derating and can resemble inverter clipping.

The installation should follow manufacturer requirements for clearance, ventilation, direct sunlight, maximum ambient temperature, enclosure protection, dust and moisture, fan operation, cable access and proximity to batteries.

A loft can become extremely hot during summer. An inverter fitted in an unsuitable location may reduce its output even if its headline capacity appears adequate.

The inverter location should also account for maintenance access, noise, Wi-Fi or wired communications, distance from panels, distance from the consumer unit, and future replacement.

Planning for more panels later

Buying a larger inverter does not automatically guarantee easy expansion.

The original design should identify:

  • Maximum permitted additional panel capacity
  • Spare MPPT inputs
  • String-voltage range
  • Input-current headroom
  • Compatible panel characteristics
  • DNO capacity
  • Export-limitation capacity
  • Battery implications
  • Roof space
  • Warranty requirements

Future panels may have different wattage, voltage, current and dimensions from the original modules.

If expansion is important, ask for the intended route to be documented in the original proposal.

Read Adding More Panels to an Existing Solar System for the wider retrofit considerations.

Illustrative sizing scenarios

These examples demonstrate the design questions. They are not recommendations for a particular home.

Scenario 1 — 4.4kWp south-facing array with a 3.68kW inverter

DC-to-AC ratio: 4.4 ÷ 3.68 = 1.20

This is a moderate ratio. Because the panels face the same direction, they may produce a concentrated midday peak.

The installer should calculate annual clipped energy, cold maximum string voltage, hot operating voltage, MPPT current, and whether G98 applies to the exact inverter configuration.

The design may be entirely reasonable if annual clipping is modest.

Scenario 2 — 5.4kWp east-west array with a 3.68kW inverter

DC-to-AC ratio: 5.4 ÷ 3.68 = 1.47

The ratio is substantially higher, but the east-west arrangement can spread generation across the day.

The installer should check separate MPPT allocation, panel quantity and voltage on each roof, maximum current, manufacturer DC-power allowance, annual clipping and battery use during peak production.

The ratio alone cannot confirm whether the inverter is suitable.

Scenario 3 — 5.4kWp array with a 5kW hybrid inverter

DC-to-AC ratio: 5.4 ÷ 5.0 = 1.08

This should reduce AC clipping compared with a 3.68kW inverter, but it may require G99.

The comparison should establish additional annual generation, G99 approval, battery charge and discharge limits, backup output, price difference, and whether the extra AC capacity produces meaningful value.

Scenario 4 — 450W panel with a 360VA microinverter

Panel-level DC-to-AC ratio: 450 ÷ 360 = 1.25

The microinverter may clip the panel during strong conditions.

Compatibility still depends on panel voltage, current, short-circuit current, temperature, manufacturer approval and predicted annual clipped energy.

A watt-for-watt match is not automatically necessary.

Scenario 5 — Different hybrid-inverter ratings

An inverter might have illustrative ratings of:

  • Maximum panel capacity: 7kWp
  • Normal AC output: 5kW
  • Battery charge power: 3.6kW
  • Battery discharge power: 5kW
  • Backup output: 3kW
  • Export limit: 3.68kW

These figures describe different functions. Referring to it only as a “5kW inverter” would conceal important limitations.

Solar inverter quote checklist

Ask the installer to complete or provide the following:

  • Total panel capacity: ___ kWp DC
  • Inverter manufacturer and model: ___
  • Inverter AC rating: ___ kW/kVA
  • DC-to-AC ratio: ___
  • Manufacturer’s maximum permitted PV capacity: ___ kWp
  • Number of MPPTs: ___
  • Panels per string: ___
  • Roof direction allocated to each MPPT: ___
  • Cold maximum string voltage: ___ V
  • Hot operating string voltage: ___ V
  • Inverter MPPT voltage range: ___ V
  • Operating current per MPPT: ___ A
  • Short-circuit current per MPPT: ___ A
  • Expected annual generation: ___ kWh
  • Expected annual clipping: ___ kWh
  • Clipping percentage of annual generation: ___%
  • Registered AC capacity: ___ kW/kVA
  • Export limit: ___ kW
  • G98 or G99 route: ___
  • Battery charge power: ___ kW
  • Battery discharge power: ___ kW
  • Maximum combined output: ___ kW
  • Backup output: ___ kW
  • Future panel headroom: ___
  • Monitoring access included: Yes/No

The current MCS Solar PV Installation Standard requires customers to receive a system performance estimate, proposed panel layout and inverter datasheet before the contract is awarded. MCS Solar PV Installation Standard

A quick inverter-sizing process

  1. Calculate the panel array's kWp

    Panel count multiplied by individual panel wattage.

  2. Identify the inverter's AC rating

    Nominal or maximum AC output, in kW or kVA.

  3. Calculate the DC-to-AC ratio

    Panel kWp divided by inverter AC kW.

  4. Model annual generation and clipping

    In kilowatt-hours, not percentages alone.

  5. Check the manufacturer's maximum permitted panel capacity

    Limits differ between models and must not be assumed.

  6. Verify cold-weather maximum string voltage

    Must stay below the inverter's absolute maximum DC voltage.

  7. Verify hot-weather MPPT voltage

    Must stay inside the MPPT operating range.

  8. Check operating and short-circuit current

    Per MPPT, including any parallel strings.

  9. Allocate roof sections between MPPT inputs

    Separate materially different directions, pitches and shade patterns.

  10. Map solar, battery and backup power paths

    Each route has its own limit.

  11. Confirm registered capacity and export limit

    These are separate figures.

  12. Confirm the G98 or G99 route

    Based on aggregate registered capacity, not panel kWp.

  13. Document future expansion

    Headroom in panels, voltage, current, network and roof space.

  14. Compare the result with at least one alternative inverter size

    Predicted annual generation for both.

Frequently asked questions

It depends on panel capacity, roof direction, annual clipping, voltage, current, battery requirements and network approval. The inverter does not need to match the panel kWp exactly.

Not necessarily. It is common for the panel array’s DC capacity to exceed the inverter’s AC rating.

Possibly. A 5kWp array creates a DC-to-AC ratio of approximately 1.36 with a 3.68kW inverter. Suitability depends on the roof, clipping, voltage, current and manufacturer’s maximum PV allowance.

There is no universal figure. Roof direction, pitch, shading, equipment limits and the value of clipped energy all affect the optimum ratio.

It may clip excessive generation, restrict useful output or provide insufficient battery and backup power. Some undersizing can still be economically sensible.

Yes. A larger unit may cost more, operate below its most useful range and increase registered network capacity without delivering meaningful additional generation.

Not automatically. A small amount of annual clipping can be an acceptable trade-off for better production during weaker conditions.

A suitable DC-coupled battery may capture some otherwise constrained energy, but only if it has capacity, sufficient charge power and a compatible inverter power path.

Not automatically. G98 generally applies to aggregate registered capacity up to 3.68kW per phase. Export limiting a 5kW inverter to 3.68kW does not by itself guarantee that G98 applies.

No. Export limiting controls grid flow. Inverter or registered-capacity limiting controls the generating equipment’s output. The home and battery may use power above the export limit, depending on the system.

There is no fixed number. It depends on panel power, voltage, current, string arrangement, MPPT inputs and the inverter’s maximum PV allowance.

It is the number needed to keep the string inside the inverter’s start-up and MPPT voltage range under expected operating conditions. It varies between panels, inverters and locations.

Panel open-circuit voltage rises in cold conditions. The complete string must remain below the inverter’s absolute maximum DC voltage.

Panel operating voltage falls as temperature rises. The string must still remain inside the inverter’s MPPT range.

Not in a grid-connected home. The grid supplies any shortfall. Peak appliance demand is more important for battery discharge, backup and off-grid sizing.

Check solar input, AC output, battery charge, battery discharge, combined output, backup output and export limits separately.

No. A lower-rated microinverter may be suitable if its voltage and current limits are compatible and annual clipping is acceptable.

Only if the design also provides suitable MPPT, voltage, current, network and roof-space headroom. A larger AC rating alone does not guarantee future compatibility.

How to choose the right solar inverter size

Solar inverter sizing is not a single percentage calculation.

Panel capacity, annual clipping, string voltage, MPPT current, battery power and network limits must work together.

A panel array larger than the inverter can be entirely sensible. A larger inverter can also be justified where it recovers valuable generation, improves battery performance or supports planned expansion.

The installer should demonstrate the proposed choice using:

  • The exact panel and inverter models
  • A roof-specific string design
  • Annual generation in kWh
  • Predicted annual clipping
  • Voltage and current calculations
  • Battery and backup power limits
  • Registered capacity
  • Export limitation
  • The correct G98 or G99 route

The best inverter is not necessarily the closest numerical match to the panels. It is the one that safely produces the best overall result for the home.

Continue exploring